propertyTR / News / Investment News / How to Make Investments in a Property in Turkey?
How to Make Investments in a Property in Turkey?
How to Make Investments in a Property in Turkey?How to Make Investments in a Property in Turkey?How to Make Investments in a Property in Turkey?How to Make Investments in a Property in Turkey?

Turkey is among the developing countries in the world and increasing its capacities in economic, social and educational spheres. Thus, Turkey has become a center for immigrants with its increasing capacities. Foreigners can buy property in Turkey and can apply for Turkish citizenship. Turkey also has lower limits and offers more opportunity to foreigners when compared the other European countries, in terms of application. You can also acquire Turkish citizenship through making an investment in Turkey.

Turkish Citizenship through Property Investment

A foreigner can buy houses, lands and offices worth of at least $250.000 and can apply for Turkish citizenship due to property sale in Turkey. In 2018, the minimum limit was reduced from $1.000.000 to $250.000.

Turkish Citizenship Guide

There are two ways to acquire Turkish citizenship:

Way to Get Turkish Citizenship by Birth

If a baby is born from a Turkish mother or father, the baby has the right to get Turkish citizenship. Or, if a baby whose parents are unknown or stateless, is born in Turkey, the baby can get Turkish citizenship because of his/her parent’s situation.

How to Get Turkish Citizenship through Application

The foreigner can apply for Turkish citizenship by meeting the general 8 criteria:

Being an Adult

The person must be an adult according to its own country’s constitution in the application date. If the person is stateless, the person must be adult according to the Turkish constitution.

Live in Turkey

The person must live at least five years before the application date to Turkish citizenship.

Show Intention to Live in Turkey

The person must prove his/her intention to live in Turkey by meeting some of the criteria in the follow. Here is a way to how to prove the intention to live in Turkey; by making a property investment, making capital investment, establishing business and creating employment and marriage.

Immovable Assets

The foreigners can buy houses of lands which costs at least $250.000 to prove the intention. This is a profitable investment due to cheap resale property in Turkey.

Capital Investment

If a foreigner makes a capital investment in Turkey worth of at least $500.000, he or she can apply for citizenship.

Business Establishment

If a foreigner establishes a business in Turkey that employs at least 50 people, he or she can apply and get Turkish citizenship.

Marriage

By marrying a Turkish citizen and staying married for at least three years, foreigners can become a Turkish citizen.

Health

The foreigner who applies for citizenship must not have health conditions that endanger society.

Morality

The applicant has good morality, must be a trustable person and mustn’t have bad addictions.

Speaking Turkish

The applicant must be able to speak Turkish in a necessary and desired level which depends on the application type.

Economic Capacity

The applicant must have the economic capacity or a regular job to take care of himself/herself and his/her family.

Not to be a Threat

The application mustn’t be a threat to Turkish national security and social order.

Investment News

In the Last 4 Years, Most Housing Purchaser Countries From Turkey

Investment News

Foreign Retirees Buys Home in Turkey

Investment News

Residential Investments from the Middle East to Turkey

 Inquire  WhatsApp